English
Solutions Solutions Industries Industries Success Stories Resources

Privacy Statement

Being transparent about how we collect, use, store, share and protect your personal data

Contact us

GDPR

Protecting our customer’s personal information is important to us, and so is being transparent about how we collect, use, store, share and protect your personal data in compliance with applicable Data Protection legislation, including the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

This Privacy Statement covers the personal information we collect about you when you use our products and/or services, and when you interact with us (for example, by signing up on our website for information about our products and/or services).

What personal data we collect about you

Account and Profile Information: We collect information about you when you enquire about or purchase our products and/or services.  For example, you may provide your contact information and billing information when you enquire about and purchase our products and/or services.   We will also record any support or service requests you make, and we may record any feedback you provide to us.

The content you provide through our websites:  We collect information that you choose to submit to our website, including any social media or social networking websites operated by us.  For example, you provide content to us when you request information about our products or when you participate in any interactive features such as workshops, surveys, contests, promotions, sweepstakes, activities or events.

The content you provide through the use of our products: 

On-Premise Solution:  When you use a version of our product in your premises only you will have access to the content that you input into the product, unless you specifically request our assistance, for example; with a support issue or when you request professional services.

SaaS (Cloud) Solution:  When you use a cloud version of our products the content that you input, send, receive, and share will be collected and stored in servers of our third-party cloud provider.  We have entered into agreements with our cloud provider that include robust data processing, security and confidentiality terms, to ensure that your information is safely stored and is regularly backed up.

AMCS Tracker: Collects location data to enable geofencing and live tracking, even when the app is closed or not in use. We use various technologies to collect and store information, including cookies, local storage, such as browser web storage or application data caches, databases, and server logs.

Information you provide through our support or professional services teams: We also collect information when you contact our customer support or professional services teams when you have a question about, or problem with, a product.  Whether you designate yourself as a technical contact, open a support ticket, speak to one of our representatives directly, or otherwise engage with our teams, you will be asked to provide contact information, a summary of the problem you are experiencing, and any other documentation, screenshots or information that would be helpful in resolving the issue. Any access we make to your information either to provide support or professional services will be specific, limited, and as agreed with you.  We will promptly delete your information (if any is received) when the support issue is resolved or professional services completed or, at any time, if so requested by you.

Payment information:  We collect certain payment and billing information when you subscribe to or purchase products and/or services.  This might include identifying a billing representative, together with their name and contact information.  You might also provide payment information, such as bank details, a direct debit mandate, or payment card details.

Cookies: We, and our third-party partners, such as our marketing and analytics partners, use cookies (small text files placed on your device) and similar technologies to provide our website services and to collect data about your use of our website.  Cookies allow us, among other things, to store your preferences and settings; enable you to sign in; combat fraud, and analyze how our websites and online services are performing.

Google Analytics: AMCS uses Google Analytics cookies on this website and has:

AMCS does not use other Google services in conjunction with the Google Analytics cookies.

California Civil Code: If you are a California resident, effective January 1, 2020, California law provides you with the following rights with respect to your personal information:

To submit a request to know or a request for deletion, you may send an email to dataprotection@amcsgroup.com. You also may designate an authorized agent in writing to make a request on your behalf.

When you exercise these rights and submit a request to us, and depending on the nature of your request, we will verify your identity by asking you for the email address attached to your member account, your billing address, and the last four digits of a credit or debit card on file. We also may use a third-party verification provider to verify your identity. We will not discriminate against you because you exercised any of these rights. We do not sell personal information as we understand that term is defined under the California Consumer Privacy Act.

If you are a California resident, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits you to request information regarding the disclosure of your personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To request a list of the names and addresses of third parties to whom we disclosed such information during the preceding calendar year along with a list of the categories of information disclosed, please send an email to dataprotection@amcsgroup.com.

Personal information we receive from other sources:

AMCS Group Companies:  We may receive information about you from companies that are owned or operated by us, in accordance with the terms of this privacy statement.

Other Partners: We may receive information about you from third-party partners, such as advertising and market research partners who provide us with information about your interest in and engagement with, our products and/or services.

How we use the information we collect:

This will depend in part on the reason why you have contacted us, the products you use and/or services you request, and any preferences you have communicated to us.  Below are the types of purposes for which we may use the information that we collect about you.

To provide the products and/or services: We use information about you to provide the products and/or services required by you, to authenticate you when you log in to a cloud-based product, to provide customer support and/or professional services, and to operate and maintain the products and/or services.

To communicate with you about the products and/or services: We use your contact information to send transactional communications, confirm purchases, respond to your comments, questions and requests, provide customer support and/or professional services, and to send you technical notices, updates, and administrative messages.

Customer support: We use your information to resolve technical issues you encounter, to respond to your requests for professional services or other assistance, to analyze, repair, and improve your use of the products and/or services.

For safety and security: We use information about you to verify accounts and activity, to monitor suspicious or fraudulent activity and identify violations of policies.

To protect our legitimate business interests and legal rights: Where required by law or where we believe it is necessary to protect our legal rights, interests, and the interests of others, we use personal information about you in connection with legal claims, compliance, regulatory, and audit functions, and disclosures in connection with the acquisition, merger or sale of a business.

With your consent: We use information about you where you have given us consent to do so for a specific purpose not listed above.  For example, we may publish testimonials or feature customer stories to promote the products and/or services, but only with your permission.

Service Providers: We work with third-party service providers to provide website and application development, hosting, maintenance, backup, storage, virtual infrastructure, payment processing, analysis and other products and/or services for us, which may require them to access or use information about you.  If a service provider needs to access personal information about you to perform services on our behalf, they do so under close instruction from us, in compliance with GDPR and policies and procedures designed to protect your personal information.

Enforcement and Applicable Laws: In exceptional circumstances, we may share information about you with a third party if we believe that sharing is reasonably necessary to (a) comply with any applicable law; regulation, legal process, or governmental request, including to meet national security requirements, (b) enforce our agreements, policies, and terms of service; (c) protect the security or integrity of our products and/or services; or, (d) protect AMCS Group and our customers from harm or illegal activities.

How we store and secure the personal information we collect

We use cloud service providers to host the information we collect, and we use appropriate technical measures to secure your data.  Our selection of cloud service providers, and collection and processing of your data, are undertaken in compliance with our privacy and data processing policies and procedures.  More specific details can be found in your agreement with us.

How long we keep personal information

We retain your account information for as long as your account is active.  We also retain some of your information for a reasonable period thereafter, as is necessary to comply with our legal obligations, to resolve disputes, to enforce our agreements, and to support business operations.    After such time, we will either delete or anonymize your information or, if this is not possible (for example, because the personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further use until deletion is possible.

Your Choices:

You have the right to request a copy of your personal information held by us, to object to our use of your personal information (including for marketing purposes), or to request the deletion of your personal information.  Compliance with your request may be limited in certain cases; for example, if you ask us to delete personal information which we or your administrator are permitted by law or have compelling legitimate interests to keep.

Opt-out rights: If you have consented to our use of information about you for a specific purpose, you have the right to change your mind at any time, but this will not affect any processing that has already taken place.  Where we are using your information because we or a third party (such as your employer) has a legitimate interest to do so, you have the right to object to that use though, in some cases, this may mean no longer using the products and/or services.

You may opt-out of receiving promotional communications from us by using the unsubscribe link within each email or by contacting us as provided below.  Even after you opt-out of receiving promotional messages from us, you may continue to receive transactional messages relating to your use of our products and/or services.   

Changes to our Privacy Statement

We may change this privacy statement from time to time.  We will post any privacy statement changes on this page and, if the changes are significant, we will send you an email notification.

If you do not agree with this statement, do not access or use our products and/or services or interact with any other aspect of our business.

Contact Us

If you have questions or concerns about how your personal information is handled, please direct your inquiry to AMCS Group at dataprotection@amcsgroup.com

Ready to start your digital journey?

Stay up to date by signing up now!

Sign up for our newsletter
Contact

Contact AMCS to hear about our leading solution and how this can help your business thrive.

Direct links Careers Blogs Success Stories Solutions Stay in touch Sign up for our newsletter
Follow us on